Others . of Business, Corporate
[…] An executors duty is to marshall and gather estate assets, and thereafter, to distribute them to the beneficiaries of an estate after appropriate taxes, expenses, and liabilities of the state are addressed. With or without a will, a probate judge will always follow steps to determine who should act as the executor of estate. To remove the executor or administrator; To reduce or disallow compensation to the executor or administrator; . See OCGA 15-9-30 (a) (2) ("Probate courts have authority, unless otherwise provided by law, to exercise original, exclusive, and general jurisdiction [over] [t]he granting of letters testamentary A Texas executor can only be removed for specific reasons that must be pled and proven by the beneficiaries who are seeking his removal.